ABK Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Team Leaders
  • Annette Scott – Chair of Governors
  • Tom Beveridge – Headteacher
  • Gemma Hobbs – Deputy Headteacher
Assistant Headteachers
  • Emma Jones – year 7
  • Can Ogan – year 8
  • Martin McLoughlin – year 9
  • Tom Coggan – year 10
  • Ama Thandi – year 11
  • Tim Stent – year 12 & 13

Faculty Teams

English
  • Jess Palmer – curriculum leader
  • Sophie Tierney – KS3
  • Parul Arora
  • John Baptiste
  • Karla Barracks-Sahota
  • Alex Burns – Media Studies
  • Alex Cameron – Literacy
  • Shinead Desjarlais – head of Yr 12
  • Kira Dulai
  • Becky Ford
  • Jordan Gill
  • Richard Graham – head of Yr 8
  • Claire Howard – head of Yr 13
  • Selina Mitchell
  • Owen Roberts
  • Sarah Turturici
  • Harriet Williams
Maths
  • Richard Cox – curriculum leader
  • Chris Griffiths – KS3
  • Jonny Palmer – KS4 & Economics
  • Rebecca Balderson – KS5
  • Niall Carney
  • Sukhjinder Chana
  • Monica Choudhury – head of Yr 9
  • Paramvir Kahlon
  • Jake Munford
  • Anildeep Padam
  • Jemma Pare
  • Sam Reeve – T & L co-ordinator
  • Bahman Sadr-Salek
  • Luke Tierney – Numeracy
Science
  • Lucie Taylor – curriculum leader
  • Lee Gartland – KS3
  • Steve Aylin – KS4 & PSHE
  • Fran Greenwood – KS5
  • Sarah Balding
  • Frankie Bryan – 6th form director
  • Matt Bullock
  • Selina Dempsey – LAC/PLA
  • Gabby Domanski
  • Lora Evans
  • Chloe Fowler
  • Amy Griffiths
  • Amber Jaffrey
  • Sam Merriman
  • Hamaa Mir
  • Adam Price
  • Faz Rahim
  • Anoodh Shaik
Art
  • Sally Roundell – curriculum leader
  • Jane Stevens – KS4
  • Sam Farmer
  • Katherine Myatt
  • Rupinder Saimbi
Business Studies
  • Vanessa McDonald – curriculum leader
Dance
  • Sita Manghnani – curriculum leader
  • Kirstie Parker – head of Year
Drama
  • Duncan Fewins – curriculum leader
  • Alex Shinnick
  • Daisy Stocks
Geography
  • Kerry Mills – curriculum leader
  • Chris Finnegan
  • Anna Gumbley
  • Kathryn Kiefert
  • Elliott Stevenson-Ray
  • Melissa Walshe
Health & Social Care
  • Kerry Coltman
  • Zaheera Hussain – Sociology
History
  • James Harrison – curriculum leader
  • Cat Barratt
  • Lola Gartland
  • James Luton
  • Sean Hawker – PSHE
ICT & Computing
  • Meg Digweed-Davies – Computing
  • Karen Fisher – ICT
Inclusion
  • Kerry Thompson-Moore – curriculum leader
  • Debbie Luise – ARC co-ordinator
  • Anna-Marie Brown
  • Jess Dawes
  • Richard Dougall
Modern Foreign Languages
  • Sonia Oliver – French
  • Raluca Szabo – Spanish
  • Zoe Cassidy
  • Iwan Evans
  • Taqua Imam
  • Sophie Kemp
Music
  • Oonagh Rafferty – curriculum leader
  • Matt Nicholas
Physical Education
  • James Scott – curriculum leader and visits lead
  • Chloe Barrett – head of Yr 10
  • James Edwards
  • Tom Galbraith
  • Laura Owen
  • Laura Usefnia – head of Yr 11
  • Katie Williamson – head of Yr 7
RE
  • Bob Hall – curriculum leader
  • Alison Badger
  • Sabaa Batool – PSHE
Sociology
  • Hema Chauhan – Psychology
Technology
  • Jill Williams – curriculum leader
  • Rebecca Harrison – Textiles
  • Steve Sarson

Support Staff

Aneela Abad – 1:1 Special Support Assistant
Julie Allen – Pastoral Manager (Year 9)
Sharon Archer – HR Manager
Sarah Arthur – Headteacher’s PA
Jessica Askey – Special Support Assistant
Dianne Bennett-Rice – Administrator (SEN)
Deep Bhamra – 1:1 Special Support Assistant
Inderpal Bhogal – IT Apprentice
Lloyd Blackband – Senior Science Technician
Sue Browne – SIMS / Data Manager
Sarah Burton – Special Support Assistant
Timothy Butler – Facilities Manager
Iona Cameron – Librarian
Marion Carney – Special Support Assistant
Leanne Cashmore – Science Technician
Sophie Clarke – Special Support Assistant
Fiona Clarkson – Receptionist
Alison Cooney – Finance Assistant
Janeice Daley – Special Support Assistant (ARC)
Alison Eastough – Special Support Assistant
Claire Eaton – Finance Manager
Cheryl Edwards – Special Support Assistant
Sheryl Evans – Administrator / First Aid
Deborah Farrington-Lloyd – Curriculum Support Assistant
Stephen Fieldhouse – Site Manager
Valeria Foden – Arts Technician
Kelly Hatton – ASD ARC Inclusion and Learning Support Practitioner
Claire Hawkes – Governance Professional
Jenni Henderson – Curriculum Support Assistant
Becky Hess – Sixth Form Learning & Wellbeing Manager
Victoria Horswell – 1:1 Special Support Assistant
Hazel Howlett – ICT Administration
John Howlett – Network Manager
Lorna Iyama – Special Support Assistant

Helen Jamieson – Sixth Form Administrator
Amy Johnson – Special Support Assistant
Addison Jones – Science Technician
Esta Leawal – Careers Co-ordinator
Taylor Little – Special Support Assistant
Michelle Long – Assistant Finance Manager
Colin Mander – Performing Arts Technician
Nada Markovic – Special Support Assistant
Clare Massey – Administration Manager & Pastoral PA
Duane McGinn – Site Assistant
Jack Middleton – Pastoral Manager (Year 7)
Dipti Mistry – School Nurse
Sarah Moore – Pupil Receptionist / First Aid
Cathy Moss – Site Assistant
Sarah Oulsnam – Curriculum Support Assistant
Julie Overton – Technology Technician
Shazia Parveen – Special Support Assistant
Lorraine Pearce – Curriculum Support Assistant
Beverley Pinnock – Special Support Assistant
Maliha Qureshi – Attendance Administrator
Nicola Rea – Site Assistant
Darcy Smith – Cover Manager
Martin Stockman – Pastoral Manager (Year 8)
Leonie Stone – Finance Assistant
Ali Styles – Special Support Assistant
Sadia Tanvir – Special Support Assistant
Michelle Thomas – Administrator
Heather Tombs – Exams Officer
Tommy Tsang – Technology Technician
Muhammad Usman – Special Support Assistant (ARC)
Gary Walker – Pastoral Manager (Year 11)
Sally Wedgbury – Pastoral Manager (Year 10)
Anna Whittington – Administrator
Eleigh Williams – Special Support Assistant